Alien - Independent Personal Service Payment Eligibility by Visa Status

Visa/Status which are eligible to receive Independent Personal Service Payments:

 

B1, B2 visa

  • Required documentation: I-94
  • Eligible to receive Independent Personal Service payment if:
    • Time at UCLA is 9 days or less
    • Not paid or reimbursed from over 5 U.S. institutions in a 6 month period
    • Service is limited to regular academic activity (most often lecture/speaking/presentation fee) Note: Consulting is not considered an academic activity by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
 

WB, WT status

  • Required documentation: I-94W
  • Eligible to receive Independent Personal Service payment if:
    • Time at UCLA is 9 days or less
    • Not paid or reimbursed from over 5 U.S. institutions in a 6 month period
    • Service is limited to regular academic activity (most often lecture/speaking/presentation fee) Note: Consulting is not considered an academic activity by USCIS.
 

Canadian citizen on implied B1 status

Canadian Citizens who enter the United States without a formal visa have an implied B1 status.

  • Required documentation: Canadian passport, Driver's License or other proof of Canadian residency. 
  • Eligible to receive Independent Personal Service payment if:
    • Time at UCLA is 9 days or less
    • Not paid or reimbursed from over 5 U.S. institutions in a 6 month period
    • Service is limited to regular academic activity (most often lecture/speaking/presentation fee) Note: Consulting is not considered an academic activity by USCIS. 
 

J1 Scholar

  • Required documentation: I-94 and:
    • UCLA is sponsor:  DS-2019
    • UCLA is not sponsor: DS-2019 and authorization letter from sponsoring international office as indicated in Box 8 on DS-2019
  • Eligible to receive Independent Personal Service payment if:
    • Service is within dates indicated on DS-2019
    • UCLA is the sponsor (as indicated on DS-2019) or UCLA has written authorization for service from sponsoring institution’s international office.
 

O1 Visa

  • Required documentation: I-94 and I-797
  • Eligible to receive IPS payment if:
    • UCLA is the sponsor of the O1 visa or is indicated on the I-797
    • The service in question relates to the detail of the I-797
 

P1,P2 & P3 Visas

P Visas are issued to Athletes (P1), Performers (P2) and their support (P3)

  • Required documentation: I-94 and I-797
  • Eligible to receive payment for Performance services if:
    • UCLA is the sponsor of the P1,P2 & P3 visa or is indicated on the I-797
    • The service in question relates to the detail of the I-797

Visa/Status that cannot receive Independent Personal Services: 

  • F1 Student/J1 Student.
  • F2, J2. H4, O-3, P-4 dependent visas.
  • H1 visa:  Employment only.
  • TN status: Employment only.

For questions regarding any visa/status not listed or any other visa status, contact Payroll Services.

Back to Top