Alien - Visa Status Eligibility for Travel Reimbursement

This chart should be used to determine if a non-citizen of the United States can be reimbursed for travel expenses by the University. The determination of eligibility for travel reimbursement is based on the visa type or immigration status. Visitors possessing an immigration visa or status of one of the following types may be reimbursed for travel and subsistence payments.

Travel reimbursements are processed through Travel Services (see Reimbursements for Foreign Visitors for more information).

Visa
Type/Status 

Classification 

Documentation 

A-1/A-2*Diplomat or members of family.I-94 & Letter from the State dept. All expenses must be substantiated with receipts.
B-1Visitor for temporary businessI-94
B-2Visitor for pleasure, tourismI-94.  Not eligible if visit to UC exceeds 9 days, or if paid or reimbursed by more than 5 United States institutions in a 6 month period.
F-1UCLA StudentI-94
Non-UCLA StudentI-94
G-1,G-2,G-3,G-4International OrganizationI-94
H-1A,H-1B,H-2Temporary WorkerI-94
J-1Exchange VisitorI-94
J-2Alien spouse of J1I-94
K-1Fiancée of an American CitizenEAD
K-2Child of FiancéeEAD
L-1Intra-Company TransferI-94
O-1Aliens with Extraordinary abilityI-94
 O-2Accompanying worker of an O-1 I-94 
P-1Athlete internationally recognizedI-94
P-2Artists or EntertainersI-94
P-3Aliens providing essential support to P1 and P2 visa holdersI-94
Permanent ResidentPermanent ResidentPermanent Resident card or I-551 stamp in passport.
RefugeeRefugee or approved AsyleeI-94
Pending Perm. ResidentPermanent Resident in processEAD
Conditional ResidentMarriage to Permanent Resident or CitizenEAD
TNVisitor from Canada or MexicoI-94
WBWaiver for  businessI-94W
WTWaiver for pleasure, tourismI-94W. Not eligible if visit to UC exceeds 9 days, or if paid or reimbursed by more than 5 United States institutions in a 6 month period.

Visas Ineligible for Travel Reimbursement

Aliens possessing an immigration visa or status of one of the following types may not receive any payment while in the United States. This includes reimbursement for travel and subsistence payments:

  • No visa or status obtained without documentation
  • F-2, dependent of an F-1 visa holder with an I-94
  • H-4, dependent of an H-1 visa holder with an I-94
  • O-3, dependent of an O-1 or O-2 visa holder with an I-94
  • P-4, dependent of an P-1, P-2 or P-3 visa holder with an I-94

Exceptions 

  • Canadian citizens who enter the United States without a formal visa or status are deemed to have a B-1 status. Effective June 1, 2009, Canadian citizens entering the United States without a formal visa or status are required to present specific documents before entering the United States. The link for Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) in related information explains the requirement in more detail.
    The most common documents will be:

    • A Canadian Passport
    • Enhanced Driver’s License or ID Card
    • Trusted Traveler Program (NEXUS, FAST/Express, SENTRI enrollment cards)
    • Special situations (see WHTI link)
  • Also, prospective students who enter the country on a B-2 are allowed reimbursement for travel expenses if this is designated on their entry documentation.

Back to Top